Privacy Notice

 

Caffeine is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we are accountable with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring you understand your rights as a client.

This statement (together with our General Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from and about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Who we are

We are business consultants.

What data do we collect and process?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  •  Information you give us which may include information on your staff, suppliers and customers
  •  Information we collect about you: We collect information about you when you visit our website; subscribe to our newsletter or email updates, apply for employment with us, attend one of our events/ conferences; and engage in business dealings with us. You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not, we might not be able to carry out the services you have requested of us.

Why do we process your data?

We process your data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject, to perform the services you have requested of us or to take steps at your request prior to undertaking to provide services for you, because you have consented to our processing of your data or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services or to provide you with information about other services we offer.

How will we use your data?

When you visit our website, an anonymous record of your visit is made. This data is then aggregated and used to determine the number of people who visit our website and the most frequently used sections of the site. This enables us to continually update and refine the site. If you use any forms on the website, or online chat facility, to contact us, a record will also be made of the details you choose to include such as your name, email address, telephone number and the nature of your enquiry.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose the information collected to:

  • allow us to provide you with the services you request from us;
  • compile statistical data and to maintain our database;
  • develop/ improve our website;
  • to monitor and improve the quality of our services;
  • respond to any email enquiries;
  • provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already requested of us or enquired about;
  • notify you of any upcoming events;
  • provide you with publications;
  • manage systems administration;
  • attend to compliance issues;
  • determine suitability for employment and
  • comply with legal obligations we might be subject to (such as anti-money laundering);
  • to notify you of changes to our services;
  • to allow you to participate in events organised by us or our partner
  • for other marketing purposes

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose which is not related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to the above purposes without your consent, unless otherwise authorised, required or permitted under the laws of United Kingdom and Ireland.

Who will we share your data with?

We may disclose your personal information on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as financial or administrative services in connection with the operation of our business; and to any person (where necessary) in connection with their services, such as, but not limited to, law enforcement, regulatory authorities, partners or advisors.

If we engage external service providers, we will take reasonable steps to ensure those entities comply with their obligations under GDPR when they handle your personal information. We will also ensure external service providers are only authorised to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

We may disclose your data in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

We may disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and Conditions.

Our agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for Caffeine or services for the collaboration in which they and Caffeine  are engaged. We require that all such agents, contractors or partners enter into contractual guarantees to observe security and privacy obligations as least as stringent as those set forth in this privacy statement.

Data security

We take our data security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our data security measures and procedures regularly. Unfortunately, the transmission of information by means of the internet, including through e-mail, is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to or from us by means of e-mail and any such transmission is at your own risk.We may refuse to transmit personal data other than by a means that is secure.

Data retention

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. Unless otherwise required under applicable law, we store your data for as long as we provide services to you and for a period of no less than three years beginning on the date we receive your data.

Contact

We may contact you by mail, email and telephone about our services and other events which may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please send us an email to info@caffeine.ie with a header that says “Unsubscribe”.

Where we store your information

We might store your information in different places. Physical files are stored in our office. Electronic files are stored on our secure servers and in the cloud.

You have the right to request that we:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
  • All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Changes to statement

We may update this privacy statement from time to time and will publish such updated version on our website